Your Federal Taxpayer Receipt
Your federal income, Social Security and Medicare tax, split across federal spending in the same shares as Treasury's fiscal 2026 outlays.
Data: October 2026
Key Findings
22.5%
Share of fiscal 2026 federal outlays that went to Social Security, the largest category
$1,667.1 billion of $7,395.8 billion in total outlays
26.9%
Share of fiscal 2026 outlays not covered by receipts, the deficit
A deficit of $1,992.5 billion, with $5,403.3 billion in receipts
78.2%
Share of outlays in the five largest categories
Social Security, Medicare, Net Interest, Health and National Defense
$10,408.58
Federal tax for a single filer earning $64,064, 52 weeks at the median full-time weekly wage
$2,346.21 of it in the Social Security share
Where your federal tax dollars go
2026 federal income tax on $64,064.00 in wages, filing single, plus the employee's Social Security and Medicare tax, split in the same shares as fiscal 2026 federal outlays.
Tax year 2026 · Fiscal 2026 shares
Federal Taxpayer Receipt
Wages$64,064.00
Standard deduction-$16,100.00
Taxable income$47,964.00
Income tax, no credits$5,507.68
Social Security tax$3,971.97
Medicare tax$928.93
Total federal tax$10,408.58
Where it goes
Social Security$2,346.21
Medicare$1,509.58
Net Interest$1,480.20
Health$1,443.38
National Defense$1,358.33
Income Security$977.03
Veterans Benefits and Services$585.75
Transportation$201.06
Administration of Justice$154.69
Education, Training, Employment, and Social Services$151.36
Community and Regional Development$87.86
Natural Resources and Environment$80.36
Agriculture$73.98
International Affairs$67.57
General Science, Space, and Technology$56.12
General Government$45.52
Energy$29.51
Commerce and Housing Credit-$21.76
Undistributed Offsetting Receipts-$218.17
Total$10,408.58
Fiscal 2026 deficit $1,992.5 billion, 26.9% of outlays
Federal spending by category (fiscal 2026)
Treasury's outlays by function for fiscal 2026 (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026), with the same months of fiscal 2025, in Treasury's own category names and order. Amounts are in millions of dollars, rounded as Treasury prints them, and shares are of total outlays. Percent changes are shown only where both years are above zero.
| Category | Fiscal 2026 ($ millions) | Share of outlays | Fiscal 2025 ($ millions) | Change ($ millions) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Defense | 965,160 | 13.05% | 916,649 | 48,512 | +5.3% |
| International Affairs | 48,015 | 0.65% | 45,170 | 2,845 | +6.3% |
| General Science, Space, and Technology | 39,877 | 0.54% | 42,084 | -2,208 | -5.2% |
| Energy | 20,971 | 0.28% | 20,892 | 79 | +0.4% |
| Natural Resources and Environment | 57,098 | 0.77% | 88,312 | -31,214 | -35.3% |
| Agriculture | 52,566 | 0.71% | 49,358 | 3,209 | +6.5% |
| Commerce and Housing Credit | -15,465 | -0.21% | -28,626 | 13,161 | n/a |
| Transportation | 142,864 | 1.93% | 145,804 | -2,940 | -2.0% |
| Community and Regional Development | 62,430 | 0.84% | 84,530 | -22,100 | -26.1% |
| Education, Training, Employment, and Social Services | 107,551 | 1.45% | 71,014 | 36,538 | +51.5% |
| Health | 1,025,587 | 13.87% | 978,878 | 46,709 | +4.8% |
| Medicare | 1,072,626 | 14.50% | 996,719 | 75,907 | +7.6% |
| Income Security | 694,224 | 9.39% | 701,584 | -7,359 | -1.0% |
| Social Security | 1,667,097 | 22.54% | 1,580,686 | 86,411 | +5.5% |
| Veterans Benefits and Services | 416,204 | 5.63% | 377,162 | 39,042 | +10.4% |
| Administration of Justice | 109,915 | 1.49% | 85,182 | 24,733 | +29.0% |
| General Government | 32,343 | 0.44% | 34,454 | -2,111 | -6.1% |
| Net Interest | 1,051,754 | 14.22% | 970,359 | 81,395 | +8.4% |
| Undistributed Offsetting Receipts | -155,019 | -2.10% | -150,225 | -4,794 | n/a |
| Total outlays | 7,395,800 | 100.00% | 7,009,986 | 385,814 | +5.5% |
Receipts were $5,403,327 million and outlays $7,395,800 million, a deficit of $1,992,473 million, 26.9% of outlays [3]. Borrowing from the public was $2,072,997 million over the year [4]. Outlays by function [1] [2].
How your federal tax is worked out
The IRS's 2026 rates for each filing status. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, and taxable income is wages less the standard deduction.
| 2026 rate | Single | Married filing jointly | Married filing separately | Head of household |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $0 to $12,400 | $0 to $24,800 | $0 to $12,400 | $0 to $17,700 |
| 12% | $12,400 to $50,400 | $24,800 to $100,800 | $12,400 to $50,400 | $17,700 to $67,450 |
| 22% | $50,400 to $105,700 | $100,800 to $211,400 | $50,400 to $105,700 | $67,450 to $105,700 |
| 24% | $105,700 to $201,775 | $211,400 to $403,550 | $105,700 to $201,775 | $105,700 to $201,750 |
| 32% | $201,775 to $256,225 | $403,550 to $512,450 | $201,775 to $256,225 | $201,750 to $256,200 |
| 35% | $256,225 to $640,600 | $512,450 to $768,700 | $256,225 to $384,350 | $256,200 to $640,600 |
| 37% | Over $640,600 | Over $768,700 | Over $384,350 | Over $640,600 |
| Standard deduction | $16,100 | $32,200 | $16,100 | $24,150 |
| Additional Medicare Tax above | $200,000 | $250,000 | $125,000 | $200,000 |
The default receipt, step by step
- Wages $64,064.00, less the single standard deduction of $16,100.00, leaves taxable income of $47,964.00.
- 10% of the $12,400.00 from $0.00 to $12,400.00 is $1,240.00.
- 12% of the $35,564.00 from $12,400.00 to $47,964.00 is $4,267.68.
- Income tax $5,507.68. Social Security tax is 6.2% of $64,064.00, $3,971.97, and Medicare tax 1.45% of $64,064.00, $928.93.
- Total federal tax $10,408.58.
Rates and deduction [5], payroll taxes [6] [7].
Spending highlights
The five largest categories of fiscal 2026 outlays, and the lines below zero
Social Security
22.5% of outlaysSocial Security outlays were $1,667.1 billion in fiscal 2026, against $1,580.7 billion in fiscal 2025, a change of +5.5%. At the default, $2,346.21 of the receipt's $10,408.58 is in this share.
Medicare
14.5% of outlaysMedicare outlays were $1,072.6 billion in fiscal 2026, against $996.7 billion in fiscal 2025, a change of +7.6%. At the default, $1,509.58 of the receipt's $10,408.58 is in this share.
Net Interest
14.2% of outlaysNet Interest outlays were $1,051.8 billion in fiscal 2026, against $970.4 billion in fiscal 2025, a change of +8.4%. At the default, $1,480.20 of the receipt's $10,408.58 is in this share.
Health
13.9% of outlaysHealth outlays were $1,025.6 billion in fiscal 2026, against $978.9 billion in fiscal 2025, a change of +4.8%. At the default, $1,443.38 of the receipt's $10,408.58 is in this share.
National Defense
13.1% of outlaysNational Defense outlays were $965.2 billion in fiscal 2026, against $916.6 billion in fiscal 2025, a change of +5.3%. At the default, $1,358.33 of the receipt's $10,408.58 is in this share.
Commerce and Housing Credit and Undistributed Offsetting Receipts
Negative linesTreasury states outlays net of the money agencies collect, so a line can be below zero. Commerce and Housing Credit came to $-15.5 billion and Undistributed Offsetting Receipts came to $-155.0 billion, so the receipt shows them as amounts taken off the total.
Frequently asked questions
Where do my federal tax dollars go?
In fiscal 2026, the five largest categories of federal outlays were Social Security (22.5%), Medicare (14.5%), Net Interest (14.2%), Health (13.9%) and National Defense (13.1%). Together they made up 78.2% of the $7,395.8 billion Treasury reports. The receipt splits your tax in the same shares.
How much of fiscal 2026 spending was borrowed?
Receipts were $5,403.3 billion and outlays $7,395.8 billion, a deficit of $1,992.5 billion, or 26.9% of outlays. Treasury's means-of-financing table shows borrowing from the public of $2,073.0 billion over the same months. The two differ because the table also counts changes in Treasury's cash and other accounts.
Why are some lines on the receipt negative?
Treasury reports outlays net of offsetting collections, money agencies take in, and net of refunds. In fiscal 2026 Commerce and Housing Credit and Undistributed Offsetting Receipts came out below zero. Undistributed Offsetting Receipts include items such as agencies' employer contributions to federal employee retirement funds and interest received by trust funds, which Treasury counts outside every function.
Does the estimate include tax credits or other deductions?
No. The estimate treats wages as the only income, takes the 2026 standard deduction and applies the IRS's 2026 rates, with no credits and no other deductions. Credits such as the child tax credit lower the tax on a real return. To use your own figure, choose the option to enter the total federal tax from your return.
What should I enter from my own return?
Form 1040 line 24 is your total tax. That line does not include Social Security and Medicare tax withheld from wages, which your Form W-2 shows in boxes 4 and 6. Add those boxes to line 24 to split everything you paid.
Does my Social Security tax pay for Social Security?
The receipt pools every dollar you enter and splits it in the shares of all federal outlays. Treasury keeps separate accounts for trust funds such as Social Security's and Medicare's, and its statement reports them in a table of their own. The receipt shows a share of all spending, not where any given dollar was paid.
Our Methodology
The receipt
- The receipt splits a total in the same shares as fiscal 2026 federal outlays by function, from Table 9 of Treasury's final Monthly Treasury Statement for the year (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026). Every category comes from that table, so no other source is mixed in. [1]
- A 2026 tax bill is split in fiscal 2026 shares. The tax year runs January to December and the fiscal year October to September, so the two overlap by nine months.
- Income, Social Security and Medicare tax are pooled and split in the shares of all outlays, including the two negative lines. Each line is rounded down to the cent and the leftover cents go to the lines with the largest remainders, so the lines add up to the total exactly.
- The borrowed figure is the deficit from Table 1 of the same statement, outlays less receipts. Table 6 reports borrowing from the public separately.
- Download the spending table as a CSV file.
How we calculate the tax
- The estimate treats the wages entered as the filer's only income. It subtracts the 2026 standard deduction ($16,100 single or married filing separately, $24,150 head of household, $32,200 married filing jointly) and applies the IRS's 2026 rate schedules. It applies no credits and no other deductions, and the receipt says so.
- Social Security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 and Medicare tax 1.45% of all wages, both the employee's share only. The Additional Medicare Tax of 0.9% applies to wages above the threshold for the filing status ($200,000 single or head of household, $250,000 married filing jointly, $125,000 married filing separately).
- For married couples filing jointly, the wages are treated as one earner's, so the Social Security cap applies once. Two earners each have their own cap, so a couple whose combined wages pass $184,500 may pay more Social Security tax than the estimate shows.
- The default wage of $64,064 is 52 weeks at BLS's median usual weekly earnings of full-time wage and salary workers in the third quarter of 2026, $1,232. The default filing status is single. [10]
What is left out
The option to enter your own total takes any figure, such as Form 1040 line 24 plus the Social Security and Medicare tax in boxes 4 and 6 of your W-2, and splits it the same way.
State and local taxes, the employer's share of payroll taxes and self-employment tax are outside the estimate.
Update Schedule
This page is updated each October, when Treasury publishes the final statement for the fiscal year, and when the IRS publishes the next year's rates. The figures were checked in October 2026.
Sources
Each source appears once. The spending figures are Treasury's own and the tax rules the IRS's.
- U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Final Monthly Treasury Statement, Fiscal Year 2026 Through September 30, 2026, for Table 9 (outlays by function), Table 5 (outlays by agency) and Table 8 (trust funds)
- Fiscal Data API, Monthly Treasury Statement Table 9, for the outlays by function in dollars and cents
- Fiscal Data API, Monthly Treasury Statement Table 1, for receipts, outlays and the deficit
- Fiscal Data API, Monthly Treasury Statement Table 6, for borrowing from the public
- Internal Revenue Service, Rev. Proc. 2025-32, for the 2026 tax rate schedules (section 4.01) and standard deductions (section 4.14)
- Internal Revenue Service, Publication 15 (2026), Employer's Tax Guide, for the 6.2% Social Security tax on wages up to $184,500 and the 1.45% Medicare tax
- Internal Revenue Service, Questions and answers for the Additional Medicare Tax, for the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax and its threshold for each filing status
- Internal Revenue Service, Form 1040 (2025), for line 24, total tax
- Internal Revenue Service, Form W-2, for box 4, Social Security tax withheld, and box 6, Medicare tax withheld
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Median usual weekly earnings, full-time wage and salary workers (LEU0252881500), for the default wage
Cite this page
Researchers, journalists, and bloggers are welcome to reference this data with attribution
APA Citation
CheckoutReceipt. (2026). Federal taxpayer receipt: Where your tax dollars go. CheckoutReceipt.com. https://www.checkoutreceipt.com/tools/federal-taxpayer-receipt
HTML Link
<a href="https://www.checkoutreceipt.com/tools/federal-taxpayer-receipt">Federal Taxpayer Receipt (2026) - CheckoutReceipt</a>
Work out sales tax too
Find the sales tax on a purchase in any state, with the total.